Masters through the Ages

Masters of the Worshipful Company of Distillers since 1638

Gaps indicate where this information is unavailable

1600 – 1700

1638 Sir Thomas Cademan
1663 Ralph Triplett
1664 Francis Heath
1665 Francis Heath
1666 Robert Terrey
1667 Robert Terrey
1668 Thomas Whittle
1669 Gervase Rosser
1670 Robert Taylor

1674 Thomas Rawlinson
1675 Gervase Seaton
1676 Joseph Harrison
1677 James Woods

1678 George Clark
1679 Thomas Edwards
1680 Daniel Wight
1681 John Heath
1682 John Elwick
1683 John Vyner1693 Edward Roberts
1694 William Barnes
1695 Thomas Henning
1696 William Jerman
1697 Thomas Plaisted
1698 Thomas Mackley
1699 John East

1700 – 1800

1700 Joseph How
1701 John Hyett
1702 John Hawkins
1703 Samuel Robinson
1704 Samuel Barker
1705 Thomas Wickham

1708 Samuel Palmer

1714 William Diston
1715 Joseph Wight
1716 Jonathan Boulter
1717 Israel Wilkes
1718 Anthony Holbeche
1719 William Estwicke
1720 Francis Stonnard
1721 Thomas Browne
1722 Jonathan Fuller
1723 William Jarman
1724 Percival Hobson
1725 Edward Bulpen
1726 William Gardner
1727 James Clarke
1728 Sisson Roberts
1729 George Wingfield
1730 Stonyer Plaisted
1731 John Wilkes
1732 Valentine Brewis
1733 Sampson Fenn
1734 Robert Barnard
1735 George Baker
1736 Thomas Maynard
1737 Richard Farrington
1738 Edmund Bathurst
1739 Thomas Tomes
1740 Richard Lawrence
1741 Richard Grove
1742 Thomas Cooke
1743 John Barnett
1744 Daniel Terrett
1745 Jonathan Hall
1746 Henry Saunders
1747 William Farman
1748 John Turnpenny
1749 Lodowick Mansfield
1750 John Lloyd
1751 Richard Benson
1752 William Cornish
1753 George Jenyns
1754 Richard Blunt
1755 Calvert Bann
1756 Simon Fuller Wilkes
1757 John Shewell
1758 Thomas Roddy
1759 John Bindley
1760 William Jellicoe
1761 Vincent Legatt
1762 Francis Magnus
1763 Mark Bell
1764 William Rogers
1765 Edmond Woods
1766 Isaac Kemp
1767 Robert Walsham
1768 Wilkshear West
1769 John Ewart
1770 Thomas Winspear
1771 John Jones
1772 Thomas Baker
1773 Groves Wheeler
1774 Joseph Hales
1775 Cornelius Van Mildert
1776 William Brackstone
1777 John Cooke
1778 Richard Belson
1779 John Guy
1780 Joseph Skinner
1781 Robert Territt
1782 John Rex
1783 Christopher Woodham
1784 Anthony Facer Kemp
1785 John Woodham
1786 George Hodgson
1787 Thomas Sayer
1788 Samuel Liptrap
1789 Marmaduke Langdale
1790 Richard Smart
1791 Thomas Chance
1792 George Acton
1793 John Wollaston
1794 Richard Hopkins
1795 Thomas Langdale
1796 Marmaduke Langdale
1797 William Fowler Jones
1798 William Fowler Jones
1799 Mark Hodgson

1800 – 1900

1800 John Hughes
1801 Robert Rodgers
1802 Joseph Benwell
1803 John Liptrap
1804 John Reid
1805 Valentine Cooke
1806 William Sayer
1807 John Bockett
1808 Russell Skinner
1809 Joseph Skinner
1810 Alexander Gordon
1811 William Knight
1812 George Scholey (George Scholey was Lord Mayor of London in 1812)
1813 George Scholey
1814 Laurence Shirley
1815 Samuel Liptrap
1816 James Drage
1817 Henry Weymouth
1818 James Chapple
1819 James Langdale
1820 Thomas Davis
1821 Francis Turnstall
1822 Marmaduke Langdale
1823 Francis Worthington
1824 John Hughes
1825 William Fowler Jones
1826 Thomas Atkinson
1827 George Watson
1828 Andrew Mackenzie
1829 Edward Bowerbank
1830 John Bowerbank
1831 John Chapple
1832 John Roberts
1833 William Knight
1834 Samuel Richards
1835 Joseph Vickers
1836 James Goldie
1837 Ealand Adler
1838 William Evans
1839 John Vickers
1840 Noah Slee
1841 W.S. Browning
1842 Samuel Burn
1843 J.A.T. Smyth
1844 John Nicholson
1845 William Jackson
1846 James Lys Seager
1847 John Johnson (John Johnson was Lord Mayor of London in 1845)
1848 James Scott Smith
1849 Joseph Claypole
1850 William Nicholson
1851 George Smith
1852 John Vickers
1853 William Goldsmith
1854 Thomas Fox
1855 Charles Curtis
1856 John A.F. Bennett
1857 Edward Vickers
1858 Duncan Menzies
1859 Frederick Capron
1860 Joseph Boord
1861 John Nicholson
1862 William Gray Jackson
1863 William Nicholson
1864 William Foster White
1865 Christopher Wilson
1866 John A.T. Smyth
1867 James Hunt
1868 Charles Gordon
1869 James Vallentin
1870 George Orme
1871 Edward Beckwith
1872 Thomas Fox
1873 John Burnett
1874 Thomas Boord
1875 John Henry Gent
1876 F. Seager Hunt
1877 Richard Wilson
1878 James Story
1879 James Vallentin
1880 William Emery
1881 John Meek
1882 Edward Vickers
1883 Grimble Vallentin
1884 Walter Goldsmith
1885 Edward Bowley
1886 Charles Fox
1887 Thomas Fox
1888 Benjamin Parker
1889 Charles Fox
1890 Frederick Capron
1891 Frederick Imbert-Terry
1892 Charles Gordon
1893 Grimble Vallentin
1894 Watson Osmond
1895 Harry Newman
1896 Thomas Courtenay
1897 John Fleuret
1898 Robert Cooper

1900 – 2000

1900-1 W.G.F. Whittingstall
1901-2 E.A. Baylis (E A Baylis was Clerk 1882-1898)
1902-3 C.H. Shoppee
1903-4 F. Brooks Page
1904-5 A.J. Norris
1905-6 D. Malcolm Scott
1906-7 Grimble Vallentin
1907-8 WA. Carden
1908-9 R.E. Cunningham
1909-10 Harry J. Newman
1910-11 Col. W. Nicholls VD
1911-12 B.M. Parker
1912-13 F.W. Imbert-Terry
1913-14 Robert Cooper
1914-15 D. Malcolm Scott
1915-16 D. Malcolm Scott
1916 A.J. Norris
1917 James Vallentin
1917-18 John Marks
1918-19 A.F.A. Imbert-Terry MBE
1919-20 Harry J. Newman
1920-21 D.Malcolm Scott
1921-22 Lt. Col. Sir Geo.A.E. Hussey JP
1922-23 Major E.P. Nicholls DSO TD
1923-24 Charles E.J. Cary-Elwes
1924-25 Thomas P. Dorman
1925-26 George Haslett
1926-27 John Joseph Hunt JP
1927-28 Arthur W. Folks
1928-29 F.W. Imbert-Terry
1929-30 Harry J. Newman JP
1930-31 E. Price Hallowes
1931-32 Thomas George Vickery (T G Vickery was Clerk 1898-1931)
1932-33 Captain Reginald Corfield
1933-34 Charles Edwards JP
1934-35 Reginald Hunt
1935-36 Brig. Gen. Charles S. Davidson CB
1936-37 Major R.W. Cooper OBE MC JP
1937-38 Sidney A. Newton
1938-39 John A. Dewar
1939-40 John A. Dewar
1940-41 John A. Dewar
1941-42 John A. Dewar
1942-43 R. William Byass
1943-44 A.F.A. Imbert-Teny MBE
1944-45 Lt. Col. Sir Geo.A.E. Hussey JP
1945-46 Charles E.J. Cary-Elwes
1946-47 E. Price Hallowes
1947-48 Major E.P. Nicholls DSO TD
1948-49 Major Victor H. Seyd
1949-50 Sir Reginald Spence
1950-51 Alexander John Buckley Rutherford CVO CBE
1951-52 Alexander John Buckley Rutherford CVO CBE
1952-53 Major R. MacDonald-Buchanan CVO MBE MC DL
1953-54 Sydney Frederick John Fells
1954-55 William Charlton Edwards
1955-56 Ronald Hughes
1956-57 Edward Herbert Clark
1957-58 Lt. Col. Alexander Malcolm Scott
1958-59 Alcide William Henry Le Forestier
1959-60 Frederick Armine Cockburn
1960-61 Thomas Kingsley Collett
1961-62 Harold Stanley Redding
1962-63 Victor Leslie Seyd
1963-64 Albert Rouyer Guillet
1964-65 Sir William Steward
1965-66 Brig. Alexander Douglas McKechnie DSO OBE TD
1966-67 Major Guy Lionel Greville Harry TD
1967-68 John Percival Finney
1968-69 The Hon. Frederick Francis George Hennessy MBE
1969-70 Arthur Philip Casey Lyons
1970-71 Randolph Wemyss Dunsire
1971-72 William Emile Rouyer Guillet
1972-73 Alan Seymour Lamboll JP
1973-74 Guiseppe Umberto Salvi OBE
1974-75 John Henry William Dunbar
1975-76 Col. Geoffrey Vardon Churton MBE MC TD DL
1976-77 Peter Bartholomew Reynier MC
1977-78 Geoffrey Ernest Nobes
1978-79 Peter Hasslacher
1979-80 George Potts
1980-81 Walter Sichel
1981-82 William Ian Baverstock Brooks
1982-83 Michael Boileau Henderson
1983-84 Patrick Robert Henry Lynch
1984-85 David Robert Lamdin
1985-86 Thomas Norman Ritchie TD
1986-87 Frank Charles Minoprio
1987-88 Alan Burrough CBE
1988-89 Norman Cary Burrough CBE
1989-90 Alexander James MacDonald-Buchanan
1990-91 John Michael Broadbent
1991-92 Vincent Larvan
1992-93 Nigel Causton Strofton
1993-94 S.W. Morrison
1994-95 Michael Druitt
1995-96 Dr. Peter Hallgarten
1996-97 Anthony Charlton Edwards
1997-98 Christopher Mitchell
1998-99 Ian Coombs
1999-00 Richard Nicholson

2000 – Present

2000-01 Robert Howell
2001-02 Gerald Milsom
2002-03 Robert Hobson
2003-04 Nigel Churton
2004-05 Christopher Hayman
2005-06 David Grant
2006-07 Keith Garrard
2007-08 Derek Plant
2008-09 Charles Maxwell
2009-10 Simon Leschallas
2010-11 David Sills
2011-12 Terence Barr
2012-13 Brian Morrison
2013-14 David Raines
2014-15 Allan Cheesman
2015-16 Douglas Morton
2016-17 Richard Watling

Clerks to the Worshipful Company of Distillers Elected

1638 John Carwytham
1668 John Green
1698 John Green
1721 Thomas Honeywood
1724 Thomas Hardwick
1773 William Clavill
1779 Bury Hutchinson
1824 Bury Hutchinson, jr
1835 Thomas Browning
1882 E.A. Baylis
1898 T.G. Vickery
1931 F.G. Earle
1940 H.J. Edwards
1944 George Harris
1955 H.B. Dehn
1991 Christopher Hughes
2009 Edward Macey-Dare

A Trip To Savour – Jenever Masterclass in Schiedam

The Master with the support of Past Master David Raines organized a three day visit to Schiedam (Netherlands), at the end of June, the purpose of which was to experience and...

Read more
Richard Watling

Livery Life Rushes On – Master’s Blog

This is traditionally the month of rest for the busy Master and Clerk’s team. Well, like the football season, which hardly seems to have finished before it starts again, the Livery...

Read more
Worshipful Company of Distillers Crest

The Worshipful Company of Distillers

The Worshipful Company of Distillers is a Livery Company of the City of London dating back to the reign of King Charles I.

Find out more

Doggetts Coat and Badge Race

The sun god is without question in the ascendancy this year, as we weaved this fun day out on the Thames through the complex of rainy fronts and found a day’s...

Read more